PRIVACY POLICY

User trust is critical for us. We insist upon maintaining the highest standards of data security and user information privacy. Please go through the following statement to understand about our information gathering and management practices.

Note:
Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access any of AgroNxt platforms.

By mere use of any of the AgroNxt platforms, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use any of AgroNxt platforms including but not limited to mobile application or web applications, we collect and store your personal information, which is provided by you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize AgroNxt platforms to make your experience better. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a specific service or feature. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve AgroNxt users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.

We might use also use data collection technologies in our applications such as cookies or behavior keys on certain pages of the applications to help analyse user activity flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. If you choose to buy on AgroNxt platform, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you transact with us, we request you to enter some additional information, such as a shipping address, billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details. For payment we use third party payment partners who are certified and well accepted across the industry. This information is not stored by us as you complete the transaction.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. We require our users to register before they start using our platform. We do use your contact information to send you information and offers based on your previous actions and interests. We might request you optional information post onboarding AgroNxt platform which will be totally optional for you to enter but might required to access few of the features. This additional information helps us to provide you better services.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we request you send us an email at privacy@agronxt.com to opt out from the services which require use of demographic/profile data and other type of personal information, and we might process your request to use AgroNxt as an anonymous user. We use your personal information to resolve querie, other AgroNxt platform relevant problems, help promote a safe service; measure consumer interest in different products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our platform.

We identify and use your IP address or your device location to help diagnose technical problems, and identify your location to help you with better recommendations. We also capture some data directly from your device such as device location and device hardware attributes etc to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our platforms, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

3. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out by email request at privacy@agronxt.com

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless processing orders. In case of order processing only we share personal information to our partners so that the orders can be processed and aftersales support can be provided efficiently. We do share information in different shape and forms with third parties for different user groups collectively. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

4 Links to Other Sites

Our platform may link to other webpages that may collect personally identifiable information about you. AgroNxt is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

5 Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

6 Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all AgroNxt lists and newsletters, please email us at privacy@agronxt.com

7 Advertisements on AgroNxt

We might use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8 Reuse of User Generated Content and Your Consent

Once you provide load or provide any of the non-personal information/data on AgroNxt platform such as farm query pictures, AgroNxt can freely use that data in any shape or form to benefit the user base and enrich the user experience.

By using any of the AgroNxt platforms and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

9 Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Information Officer are provided below:

Mr. Ashutosh Tiwari

AgroNxt Services Pvt. Ltd.
IInd Floor,STPI (Software Technology Parks of India)
Plot C-184, Sector 75, Industrial Area,Phase 8A, Mohali, Punjab-160059
Phone: +91 - 90410-68956
Email: information.officer@agronxt.com
Time: Mon - Fri (9:00 - 18:00)

10 Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.